Purple Heart (102)
     
CM3 Marvin G. Shields, Team 1104, #1965
      LTJG Frank A. Peterlin, CEC, USNR, Team 1104, 1965
      EOC Johnny R. McCulley, Team 1104, 1965
      SW2 William C. Hoover, Team 1104, #1965
      BU1 Dale B. Brakken, Team 1104, 1965   
      UT2 Lawrence W. Eyman, Team 1104, 1965  
      BU2 Douglas M. Mattick, Team 1104, 1965
      CE3 Richard S. Supczak, Team 1104, 1965
      CM1 James D. Wilson, Team 1104, 1965
      HM2 James M. Keenan, Team 1104, 1965
      EON2 John C. Klepfer, Team 1104, 1965
      EOH2 Gary G. Sylte, July 23, 1966
      SWE3 Fred Copson, 1966
      CN Leroy Miller, 1966
      BUH3 Charles Long, 1966
      CN Tom Burkart, 1966
      BUH3 Ronald J. Dziema, 1966
      CMA3 Dana L. Cornelius, 1966
      LTJG Robert H. Cahill, CEC, USNR, 1967
      ENS Gregory A. Howell, CEC, USNR, 1967
      BM1 Theodore H. Hinson, 1967
      BUH2 James J. Clark, 1967
      EOCS Donald J. Barnes, #6 June 1967
      SWC Joseph T. Hesson, 1967
      EON2 Theodore R. Neadow, 1967
      EAS2 Dominic D. Marichich, 1967
      EONCA Stephen J. Merrill, 1967
      UTA3 Robert L. Morgan, 1967
      EOH3 Donald Nohlquist, 1967
      EAD3 Michael E. Irvin, 1967
      EONCH Robert E. Biggs, 1967
      UTACN Gary V. Olson, 1967
      EADCN Peter Martin, 1967
      CECS J. R. Herrara, 1967
      SWE3 J. E. Zeitts, 1967
      EOH2 John W. Ludlum, 1967
      SN Steve R. Dobson, 1967
      CA Thomas L. Emmons, 1967
      EONCN Daniel W. Turrissi, 1967
      EONCN James E. Davis, 1967
      EOHCN Neal L. Gay, 1967
      RM1 H. E. Caldwell, 1967
      EON3 Leland F. Peterson, 1967
      BUHCN Robert A. Martindale, 1967
      BUHCH Richard L. Sheets, 1967
      BUHCN Edward J. Stier, 1967
      BUR2 J. L. Newman, #28 August 1967
      BUHCN Richard J. Wager, #28 August 1967
      BURCN Anthony J. Grasso, #28 August 1967
      BURCN J. D. Patterson, #28 August 1967
      CN E. E. Pugh, 1967
      BUC Richard J. Hannigan, 1967
      DTT Robert W. Stafford, 1967
      HM2 Ivan R. Wisted, 1967
      BUH2 C. W. Davis, 1967
      BUL2 W. E. Savage, 1967
      EOH2 John H. Pope, 1967
      EOH2 Gustard Lopez, 1967
      SN S. R. Dobson, 1967 (2nd Award)
      HN Paul H. Beals, 1967
      EONCN Robert T. Lachausse, 1967
      EONCN John W. Urbiha, 1967
      BUHCN Ronald C. Rizzo, 1967
      CN Richard A. Brown, 1967
      SD3 Tomas Galicia, 1967
      CA Gilbert L. Souza, 1967
      UTW2 G. W. Lamothe, 1967
      SH3 Thomas J. Walstrom, 1967
      CES3 Jerry F. Harris, 1967
      SD3 Policarpio C. Pasco, 1967
      CMHCN Patrick J. Dolan, 1967
      CMHCN Skipper W. Butler, 1967
      CN William L. Steward, 1967
      BU1 J. E. Blackburn, 1967
      EOH2 R. E. Grey, 1967
      CMH3 R. E. Olson, 1967
      CMH3 D. V. Cook, 1967
      SFP2 M. L. Weeter, 1967
      UTP3 R. L. Byrd, 1967
      HMC R. Ellis, 1967
      UTA2 J. F. Johnson, 1967
      EO1 C. Key, 1967
      EON2 L. W. Lacey, 1967
      EON2 W. E. Miller, 1967
      EON2 R. L. Haselbauer, 1967
      EONCN W. L. Cloyd, 1967
      EAD3 Christ C. Opple, 1967
      CMCA D. D. Swan, 1968
      SN J. G. Ducharme, 1968
      CSSN G. R. Foy, 1968
      CN N. N. Brunkow, 1968
      EO2 J. V. Shelton, 1968
      EOCN V. J. Chatellier, 1968
      EO2 A. D. Worthan, 1968
      CM1 Milford Tognazzini, #1969
      Dutch Van Tassell, 1969
      EOCN Peter Poillon, 1969
      James Benge, 1969
      3 awards pending, 1969
      Note:  # - KIA Awarded Posthumously

 


     Navy Commendation Medal w/ Combat "V" (18)
     
EOC Henry M. Knowles, 1966
      LT James R. Miller, SC, USN, 1967
      LT George R. Matthews, CEC, USN, 1967
      LT M. E. Smith, CEC, USN, 1967
      CPO Arthur J. Welty, 1967
      LTJG Robert H. Cahill, CEC, USNR, 1967
      CECS J. H. Herrera, 1967
      1st SGT S. E. Saldivar, USMC, 1967
      DT2 Michael D. Nelson, 1967
      PN3 William E. Andre, 1967
      HM3 James W. Preston, 1967
      BUR3 John J. DeFlure, 1967
      BUL3 George L. Dorrman, 1967
      LT Richard Guglielmino, CEC USN, 1967
      LTJG Gregory A. Howell, CEC, USNR, 1968
      EO2 J. H. Pope, 1968
      3 Awards Pending, 1967


      Navy Commendation Medal (11)
     
LT Louis M. Sandrini, CEC, USN, 1966
      LTJG Patrick O'Neil, CEC, USNR, 1966
      BU1 James E. Blackburn, 1967
      LTJG R. B. Laurence, CEC, USNR, 1967
      BUCS W. G. Nowman, 1967
      SWE3 A. T. Stanfield, 1967
      LTJG Daniel J. Huberty, CEC, USNR, 1968
      LTJG Louis A. Marano, CEC, USNR, 1968
      LCDR Melton L. Odom, CEC, USN, 1969
      BUCS M. D. Mosely, 1969
      UTC K. Clemons, 1969


      Air Force Commendation Medal (1)
     
CDR W. K. Hartell, CEC, USN, 1967


    Navy Achievement Medal w/ Combat "V" (23)
     
BUC James Flaherty, 1967 (1st Award)
      BUC C. M. Hillman, 1967
      BUL2 Bernard D. Korody, 1967
      CEP2 D. R. Robeson, 1967
      UTP2 Forrest E. Beckett, 1967
      SW3 Arthur T. Stanfield, 1967
      GMA2 S. J. Hazelwood, 1967
      CWO James M. Gilbert, 1969
      BUCS James Flaherty, 1969 (2nd Award)
      EO2 T. G. Smith, 1969
      SW1 C. M. Arnold, 1969
      SW2 D. A. McMakin, 1969
      11 Awards Pending, 1967

Navy Achievement Medal (9)
     
LCDR William D. Middleton, CEC, USN, 1966
      CMC Jewel D. Bishop, 1966
      YN1 J. B. Dunlap, 1966
      BU1 J. E. Blackburn, 1966
      LT Conley Trig Snidow, III, DC, USNR, 1968
      EOC Henry M. Knowles, 1968
      CN J. A. Matis, 1968
      LT William E. Dodson, CHC, USNR, 1969
     
EOC K. F. Durkee, 1969


      Combat Action Ribbon (Multiple)
      Established by the Secretary of the Navy and announced by SECNAVNOTE 1650 of February 17, 1969. Later authorized retroactive to members of the Navy or Marine Corps who participated in combat during any period after December 6, 1941. Multiple personnel received this award for work under fire or during combat situations. Issued on individual case-by-case basis during the Vietnam War (1965-1969).

Navy Unit Commendation (3)
      Rescue Operations, Kodiak, Alaska, 1964
     
SK3 A. V. Newton, 1964
      SWF3, R. J. Bowman, 1964
      JOSN J. M. Guevara, 1964

All Eligible: NMCB-11 Personnel Assigned to NMCB-11 in Vietnam during deployment to Danang, Dong Ha and Quang Tri.  (Period: 1 September 1966 to 8 May 1968).


      Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation
     
All Eligible: NMCB-11 Personnel Assigned to NMCB-11 during deployment to Hue, Vietnam, Okinawa and Guam. (Period: 16 April 18 November 1969).

 

 

Next Page